REPORT TO COUNCIL
[…] The Council will need to approve the adoption of the ordinance on second reading, along with a resolution calling for a municipal election (described below).
Proposed Ballot Language
California Elections Code Section 9051 requires that a ballot question not exceed 75 words and shall be a condensed version of the ballot title and summary. California Elections Code Section 13119 (c) also requires that the statement of the measure “shall be a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure, and shall be in language that is neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the measure.”
Based on the results of polling analysis and feedback from the City Council at its July 9, 2024 City Council meeting, the following ballot questions are presented for the City Council’s consideration.
Proposed Bond Measure Language