REPORT TO COUNCIL
[…] Although the City has broad discretion to make public expenditures, as a governmental agency, the City is prohibited from spending public funds for communications that promote a partisan position in an election campaign unless the expenditure is explicitly permitted by law. A public agency may not make expenditures that mount a campaign on behalf of the passage or defeat of a ballot measure. Communications that expressly advocate for or against a ballot measure are explicitly prohibited. This applies even when the Council has placed a measure on the ballot. California Government Code Section 54964(a) provides that “an officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.” “Expenditure” is defined in Section 54964(b) as the use of local agency funds for "communications that expressly advocate the approval or rejection of a clearly, identified ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, by the voters.
The City may only use public funds on communications that provide impartial information about the subject matter of a ballot measure, and only if the communication provides a “fair presentation of facts” that is informational rather than promotional.
Conclusion